As part of DATTA Qld’s dedication to the development of Design and Technology education in Queensland schools, we proudly present:
The Design & Technology Teachers’ Association of Queensland Subject Award program has been established to recognise excellence and outstanding achievements in Design & Technologies subjects across Queensland.
The awards serve to provide public recognition for Queensland Design & Technology students with candidates being nominated by their teacher. It is also an opportunity to recognise the hard work and outstanding teaching of our members.
Thank you for your continued support!
Category | Name | School |
Y7 Design & Technology | Dawson Nash | Chanel College |
Y8 Design & Technology | Jasmine Williams | St John’s Anglican College |
Y9 Design & Technology | Christina Gebremedhin | Parklands Christian College |
Y10 Design & Technology | Cooper Hunt | St Andrew’s Catholic College Redlynch |
Fashion Skills | Isabelle Field | Brigidine College |
Design | Jessica Lane | St Eugene College |
Engineering | Aston Tagg | Mountain Creek SHS |
Engineering Skills | Joshua Millhouse | Heights College |
Furnishing Skills | Patrick Mahon | St. Eugene College |
Industrial Graphics Skills | Jordan Evans | Bundaberg North SHS |
Industrial Technology Skills | Patrick Mahon | St Eugene College |
Certificate I Construction | Victor Sabatino | St Augustine’s College Cairns |
Certificate I Furnishing | Mark Formosa | St Andrew’s Catholic College Redlynch |
3D Printing | Trinity Johnson | Ferny Grove SHS |
Laser Cutting | Justin Cresta | Ferny Grove SHS |
Building & Construction | Isabella Mazzaratto | Clairvaux Mackillop College |
Certificate II Engineering Pathways | Keira Layton | Nanango SHS |
Far North Queensland | ||
Y7 Design & Technology | St Augustine’s College | William Powell |
St Augustine’s College | Asher Khan | |
Y9 Design & Technology | St Augustine’s College | Atticus Diefenbach |
Y10 Design & Technology | St Andrew’s Catholic College | Bianca Colbran |
St Andrew’s Catholic College | Cooper Hunt | |
St Andrew’s Catholic College | Mia Carrison | |
Design | St Andrew’s Catholic College | Sofia Siegrist |
St Andrew’s Catholic College | Morgan Kidey | |
St Andrew’s Catholic College | Rhea Joshi | |
Engineering | St Andrew’s Catholic College | Cameron Lane |
St Andrew’s Catholic College | Harry kerlin | |
St Andrew’s Catholic College | Morgan Kidey | |
Furnishing Skills | Innisfail College | Ashley Garner |
Innisfail College | Ashley Garner | |
Innisfail College | Hermione Stewart | |
Industrial Technology Skills | Tully SHS | Alanna Cooper |
Tully SHS | Max Dibella | |
Engineering Skills | Innisfail College | Coby De Brincat |
Innisfail College | Ryan Holly | |
Certificate II Engineering | St Augustine’s College | Archie Hagan |
St Augustine’s College | Josh Gaza | |
Certificate I Construction | St Augustine’s College | Victor Sabatino |
Certificate I Furnishing | St Andrew’s Catholic College | Declan Wright |
St Andrew’s Catholic College | Mark Formosa | |
St Andrew’s Catholic College | Hayley Connell |
North Queensland | ||
Y10 Design & Technology
|
Burdekin Christian College | Kevin Trang |
Burdekin Christian College | Mason Kiehne |
Central Queensland | ||
Y7 Design & Technology | Chanel College | Dawson Nash |
Y10 Design & Technology | Chanel College | Hamish Mann |
Design
|
Chanel College | Kate James |
Chanel College | Kate James | |
Engineering | Chanel College | Ryan Lobie |
Furnishing Skills
|
Heights College | Josiah Lane |
Kenpock SHS | Kaiylah Heading | |
Industrial Graphics
|
Bundaberg North SHS | Jordan Evans |
Bundaberg North SHS | William Kirkpatrick | |
Engineering Skills | Heights College | Joshua Millhouse |
North Coast | ||
Y10 Design & Technology
|
Mountain Creek SHS | Evie Streeter |
St Eugene College | Ava Wasson | |
St Eugene College | Emily Fuhrman-Luck | |
Design | St Eugene College | Jessica Lane |
Engineering | Mountain Creek SHS | Aston Tagg |
Furnishing Skills | St Eugene College | Patrick Mahon |
Industrial Technology Skills | St Eugene College | Patrick Mahon |
Metro | ||
Y7 Design & Technology
|
Ferny Grove SHS | Edward Fewtrell |
Mount Alvernia College | Amelie Kerr | |
Y8 Design & Technology
|
Brisbane Girl’s Grammar | Alice Tian |
Brisbane Girl’s Grammar | Charlize Chen | |
St John’s Anglican College | Jasmine Williams | |
Y9 Design & Technology
|
Ferny Grove SHS | Olivia Neal |
Mount Alvernia College | Gemma Holmes | |
St John’s Anglican College | Sarbani Maitra | |
Y10 Design & Technology
|
Brigidine College | Mia Hodgens |
Brisbane Girl’s Grammar | Stephanie Ku | |
Everton Park | Khang Nyugen | |
Fashion Skills
|
Brigidine College | Isabella Field |
Brigidine College | Jaymie Goss | |
Brigidine College | Olivia Browne | |
Design
|
Brisbane Girl’s Grammar | Kate Redmond |
Brisbane Girl’s Grammar | Zyra Soriano | |
Ferny Grove SHS | Jessie Woodfield | |
Engineering
|
Clairvaux Mackillop College | Kaylin Demartini |
Ferny Grove SHS | Airlia Casey | |
Ferny Grove SHS | Harrison Burns | |
3D Printing | Ferny Grove SHS | Trinity Johnson |
Laser Cutting
|
Ferny Grove SHS | Justin Cresta |
Ferny Grove SHS | Marcus Van Berendonck | |
Building & Construction Skills | Clairvaux Mackillop College | Alice Chapman |
Clairvaux Mackillop College | Isabella Mazzaratto |
South East | ||
Y8 Design & Technology
|
John Paul College | Alex Stag |
Parklands CC | Raphael Van Der Loos | |
Y9 Design & Technology
|
Parklands CC | Christina Gebremedhin |
Parklands CC | Clare Richardson | |
Parklands CC | Lucy-Anne Reise | |
Design
|
John Paul College | Jasmine Port |
Parklands CC | Cambria Rivers | |
Parklands CC | Cambria Rivers | |
Fashion
|
Marymount College | Sienna Evenden |
Marymount College | Sky Cafe | |
Marymount College | Zoe O’Flanagan |
Darling Downs | ||
Y9 Design & Technology
|
Nanango SHS | Josie Black |
Nanango SHS | Sarah Frankholme | |
Nanango SHS | James Nix | |
Design
|
Toowoomba Grammar | Bailey Mann |
Toowoomba Grammar | Joe Sippel | |
Toowoomba Grammar | William Barnes | |
Certificate II Engineering | Nanango SHS | Keira Layton |
If you are interested in sponsoring the student subject awards, please contact dattaqld@expertevents.com.au