Student Subject Awards 2022 - Design And Technology Teacher Association QLD

DATTA Qld Student Subject Awards 2022

As part of DATTA Qld’s dedication to the development of Design and Technology education in Queensland schools, we proudly present:

Design & Technologies Student Subject Awards 2022

The Design And Technology Teachers’ Association of Queensland Subject Award program has been established to recognise excellence and outstanding achievements in Design and Technologies subjects across Queensland.

The awards serve to provide public recognition for Queensland Design & Technology students with candidates being nominated by their teacher. It is also an opportunity to recognise the hard work and outstanding teaching of our members.

Each year, the top three awardees in each category from the seven educational regions of Queensland, will proceed and compete to be acknowledged as the overall State winner in each category. Winners will be announced in Term 4, Week 1.

Regional Winners 2022

Far North Queensland
Y8 Design & TechnologyInnisfail State CollegeJacob Rawnsley
Innisfail State CollegeKeely Hiyirama
Mossman State High SchoolSophie Ziesler
Y9 Design & TechnologyInnisfail State CollegeBaily Aldridge
Y10 Design & TechnologyInnisfail State CollegeKai Greven
 Innisfail State CollegeKai Greven
 Mossman State High SchoolGroup 1
Furnishing SkillsInisfail State CollegeWrygg Baryla-Trammestad
Industrial Graphics SkillsMossman State High SchoolLane Hill
Certificate I ConstructionInnisfail State CollegeZac Volpe
Certificate I FurnishingInnisfail State CollegeAshley Garner
 Innisfail State CollegeHermione Stewart
3D PrintingMossman State High SchoolLane Hill

 

North Queensland
Engineering SkillsNorthern Beaches SHSDean Faux
Furnishing SkillsThe Cathedral College of St. Anne & St. JamesDemi Martens

 

Central Queensland
Y10 Design & TechnologyGladstone State High SchoolTahlia D’Arcy
Engineering SkillsThe Heights CollegeRory Spencer
Furnishing SkillsThe Heights CollegeConnor Flint
Industrial Graphics SkillsChanel CollegeRyan Horsfall
Certificate I ConstructionHoly Spirit CollegeHoly Spirit College Team

 

North Coast
Y8 Design & TechnologyHervey Bay SHSJoshua Dalglish
Hervey Bay SHSMcCartney Peterson
Y9 Design & TechnologyBundaberg North SHSZahlia Walz
Y10 Design & TechnologyHervey Bay SHSTaylor Bird
 Hervey Bay SHSTilly Upton
DesignCoolum SHSAmber Dixon
 St. Eugene CollegeSumma Tremayne
 St. Eugene CollegeLisa Caddy
Industrial Graphics SkillsBundaberg North SHSJordan Evans
Industrial Technology SkillsCooloola Christian CollegeEmily Clifford

 

Metro
Y7 Design & TechnologyFerny Grove SHSArley Tavelardis
 Ferny Grove SHSCalypso Titry-Sauret
Y8 Design & TechnologyBrisbane Girl’s GrammarCindy Zhang
Ferny Grove SHSCailyn Savannah Quigley
St. John’s AnglicanSarbani Maitra
Y9 Design & TechnologyMacGregor SHSAhnussa Thomas
 Padua CollegeLuca Purcell
 St. John’s AnglicanLillie Turner
Y10 Design & TechnologyBrisbane Girl’s GrammarEvie Kolff
 Ferny Grove SHSDylan Herbertson
 Ferny Grove SHSIzabella Sargent
DesignBrisbane Girl’s GrammarSienna Crosisca
 Yeronga SHSAngela Lin
 Yeronga SHSToto Ho
EngineeringMacGregor SHSMohamed Zoheiry
 MacGregor SHSLucas Wang
3D PrintingFerny Grove SHSIzabella Sargent
 Ferny Grove SHSMerlin Gauthier
 Ferny Grove SHSReona Lee
Fashion SkillsBrigidine CollegeSophie Bryan
Brigidine CollegeAmy Challenor
Brigidine CollegeZara Meehan

 

South East
Y9 Design & TechnologyHillcrest Christian CollegeAllessandra Mastaglia
 Hillcrest Christian CollegeVincent Churches
DesignHillcrest Christian CollegeMikayla Hawi

 

Darling Downs
Furnishing SkillsSt. Joseph’s ToowoombaBaxter Smith
 Toowoomba Christian CollegeCaleb Murphy
Industrial Graphics SkillsToowoomba Christian CollegeJoshua Hall
 Toowoomba Christian CollegeLuke Rolfe

If you are interested in sponsoring the student subject awards, please contact dattaqld@expertevents.com.au

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this